August 5, 2021

Home

Home Of Football

LEGEND OF THE WEEK

LEGEND OF THE WEEK
Posted on 18 April 2020

Name: Ephraim Matsilela Sono
Nickname: “BLACK PRINCE”
Born: 17 July 1955
Place: Queenstown, Eastern Cape
Clubs: Orlando Pirates, New York Cosmos, Colorado Caribous, Atlanta Chiefs, and Toronto Blizzard
Position: Central Midfielder

Our Legend for this week is former Orlando Pirates football magician Jomo “The Black Prince” Sono. Sono was born in a football family and being the son of the hugely popular and loved superstar Eric Bamuza Sono, the pressure was on the shoulders of this youngster. Jomo joined The Sea Robbers at the tender age 16 and quickly became one of the youngest players to ever play for this iconic football club.

Sono was a precocious talent; blessed with speed, a bag full of trickery and skill, an eye for goal, a proper football brain and amongst all, natural talent from an early age that required no coaching. To this day, Bra J remains one of the most decorated footballers this country and African continent has ever seen or ever had, the retired soccer star is now a Head Coach at his club Jomo Cosmos.

Thank You for gracing us with your talent THE BLACK PRINCEThe Beautiful Game loves and appreciates you!

Legend Chosen By;

Jabu Mwelase